Jump to content


Photo

Better high resolution performance


  • Please log in to reply
5 replies to this topic

#1 Christen

Christen

    FireworksFreak

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 19 posts
  • Location:Paris, France

Posted 01 October 2006 - 04:02 AM

Is this an issue for anyone else?

I've done art in fireworks in higher resolutions but it's too slow. (G4 powerbook 1.25 GHz. - 512 Mo.ram)

I always end up exporting to illustrator.

Then re-do a lot of stuff to get it into shape.

I guess it's better just to start off in AI.

Have I become too dependant on FW to get stuff done quickly with it's great blend of raster and vector tools?

Do I need more RAM?

#2 so1980==MikeTaylor

so1980==MikeTaylor

    FireworksNut

  • FwGurus
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 645 posts
  • Location:Brooklyn, New York, USA
  • Interests:Fireworks, Sociolinguistics, Dialects, New York City, & Burritos.

Posted 01 October 2006 - 09:20 AM

i'm just curious what res you're working with adn what for?

#3 blue2x

blue2x

    FireworksMaster

  • FwGurus
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 718 posts
  • Location:Cagayan de Oro City , Philippines
  • Interests:Adobe Fireworks , Business , Investing , Art , Technology

Posted 02 October 2006 - 09:30 PM

Is this an issue for anyone else?

I've done art in fireworks in higher resolutions but it's too slow. (G4 powerbook 1.25 GHz. - 512 Mo.ram)

I always end up exporting to illustrator.

Then re-do a lot of stuff to get it into shape.

I guess it's better just to start off in AI.

Have I become too dependant on FW to get stuff done quickly with it's great blend of raster and vector tools?

Do I need more RAM?




no you dont need more ram, just like what most fireworks users have said already n4. wait a minute, u mentioned u use 72 dpi on the topic ryt, hmmm and its slowing fireworks?

#4 Christen

Christen

    FireworksFreak

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 19 posts
  • Location:Paris, France

Posted 09 October 2006 - 01:55 AM

Sorry, don't mean to beat a dead horse if this has been discussed a million times already.

Fireworks is perfect at 72 dpi....

Just wondering if 150 to 300 dpi resolution performace was a problem for anyone else .

Can you all refer me to any information on this subject?

I imagine Fireworks is not intended to be used for print. (?)

I can live with that if it is the case....

#5 Metaphor

Metaphor

    Fireworker

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 45 posts
  • Location:New Delhi ::: INDIA :::
  • Interests:::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::<br />Flash ^ Fireworks ^ Dreamweaver ^ Director ^ Maya ^ Max<br />::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::

Posted 29 November 2006 - 04:11 AM

Yes fireworks is not a print tool... don expect high end print editing from fireworks, Insted try Photoshop CS 2 for high dpi print

#6 Karol Orzeł

Karol Orzeł

    Fireworker

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 34 posts
  • Location:Poland
  • Interests:Webdesign, Computer Graphics, Music

Posted 31 December 2006 - 07:38 AM

The same for me. Sometimes I need to work with high resolution images and Fireworks is extremely slow ... I hope it will be just a bit better in future version. Next upper limit for width and height in pixels. You cannot create images larger thatn .. 6000 px X 6 000 px :)

I wish to be able to make some things in hi-res in Fireworks in near future.. I hope that it's not wishful thinking... ;)