Jump to content


Photo

I'm missing something, or. . .


  • Please log in to reply
11 replies to this topic

#1 BRAD

BRAD

    Fireworker

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 43 posts
  • Location:Vancouver, Canada
  • Interests:Photography Video-film Pretty Girls

Posted 28 September 2006 - 08:33 AM

So, it's 3:00 am and you've spent the last 40 minutes carefully cutting out a picture pixel by pixel for what ever reason, only to have your glorious optical mouse skip a mile as you click that Polygon-Lasso-click of Doom, that puts the lasso somewhere over your subjects nose.

But, wait! Being the Fireworks pro that you are, you just correct the simple error, rather than deleting the whole 40 minutes work and starting again, like I do.

Oh mighty Guru! Refresh my thirst for knowledge and let me rest with this matter far behind me.

(Delete doesn't work, Escape erases it all, the Re-do arrow isn't operatable ((is that a word?)) Shift+Anykey makes things dance around. . . oh, woe is me)

:sick:

#2 senocular

senocular

    Fireworks Extender

  • Administrators
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 150 posts
  • Location:San Francisco, CA (USA)

Posted 28 September 2006 - 09:44 AM

its really better draw your selections with the vector path tool. You can undo points youve drawn with that with undo (CTRL+Z) and even move them after they're set. Then, when you got things where you want them, convert that path to a marquee to get your bitmap selection

#3 Alan

Alan

    FireworksGuru

  • Root Admin
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,507 posts
  • Location:San Francisco, California USA
  • Interests:Longboarding, art and video games

Posted 28 September 2006 - 12:12 PM

I generally use a few techniques, one is simulating a technique similiar to one of my favorite features in photoshop called QuickMask mode.

convert_vector_path_to_marquee.jpg

Download PNG:

flower.png

#4 BRAD

BRAD

    Fireworker

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 43 posts
  • Location:Vancouver, Canada
  • Interests:Photography Video-film Pretty Girls

Posted 01 October 2006 - 04:57 PM

its really better draw your selections with the vector path tool. You can undo points youve drawn with that with undo (CTRL+Z) and even move them after they're set. Then, when you got things where you want them, convert that path to a marquee to get your bitmap selection



It was an eye opener to use the vector path tool. Very easy to use.

Unfortunately, I got lost on the " Then, convert that path to a marquee to get your bitmap selection"

I've only spent about 20 minutes on it, and will keep trying later, but for now, I'll read Alan's idea and see how far that gets me tonight.

Thanks for the answer though. Too bad I'm a little: :dunno:

#5 BRAD

BRAD

    Fireworker

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 43 posts
  • Location:Vancouver, Canada
  • Interests:Photography Video-film Pretty Girls

Posted 01 October 2006 - 05:12 PM

MARQUEE.gif Alan,

I don't seem to have that option.

I'm attempting to upload a screen shot with my fireworks on the left and your reply on the right.

Do I have a different version?

:unsure:

PS> I see the pics a little to small to make out. it shows I don't have the 'Convert Path to Marquee' in 'Modify'

help help. . .

#6 senocular

senocular

    Fireworks Extender

  • Administrators
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 150 posts
  • Location:San Francisco, CA (USA)

Posted 02 October 2006 - 06:36 AM

Convert Path to Marquee was added to the Modify menu in Fireworks 8. However, you can still create a marquee from vector paths in older versions of fireworks by either CTRL or ALT+clicking the path in the layers panel with your bitmap selected. I say CTRL or ALT because in some version of Fireworks it changed from one to the other - I forget from which to which and in which version so you'll just have to use some trial and error ;)

Unlike Convert Path to Marquee, though, this will not rid you of your original path, which is actually better since you may want to come back to it later.

#7 BRAD

BRAD

    Fireworker

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 43 posts
  • Location:Vancouver, Canada
  • Interests:Photography Video-film Pretty Girls

Posted 02 October 2006 - 11:21 AM

Wow... I'm really buggered on this one. And not in a good way, either.

Here's the direction I'm going:

1. I have a photo up.
2. I select Vector Path Tool (with the purpose of using it in place of that damn Lasso so I can cut out the main area and paste it in front of the Eiffel Tower or the moon, whatever)
3. I trace around desired area
4. With the path still selected, I try pushing Alt (and/or Ctrl) as I click in the layer box.
5. I'm completely lost, aren't I?

#8 senocular

senocular

    Fireworks Extender

  • Administrators
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 150 posts
  • Location:San Francisco, CA (USA)

Posted 02 October 2006 - 12:58 PM

4. with the bitmap selected

#9 BRAD

BRAD

    Fireworker

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 43 posts
  • Location:Vancouver, Canada
  • Interests:Photography Video-film Pretty Girls

Posted 06 October 2006 - 11:28 AM

nope, no good.
I'll just have to buy Fireworks 8.
Damn, that's annoying. . .

Thanks for the time to help me out though. Appreciate it.

#10 senocular

senocular

    Fireworks Extender

  • Administrators
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 150 posts
  • Location:San Francisco, CA (USA)

Posted 06 October 2006 - 12:25 PM

There's something you're not doing right... Look at this; it was made in MX2004:
http://www.senocular...thToMarquee.htm

#11 BRAD

BRAD

    Fireworker

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 43 posts
  • Location:Vancouver, Canada
  • Interests:Photography Video-film Pretty Girls

Posted 11 October 2006 - 05:53 PM

ALL HAIL SENOCULAR!!

Let the bells of the villages toll, and the haralds blast his name over their loudspeakers. . .

All is well. . . all is well

#12 Christen

Christen

    FireworksFreak

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 19 posts
  • Location:Paris, France

Posted 07 August 2008 - 08:52 AM

I cannot figure out for the life of me why the "convert marquee to path" menu item is so often inactive (grayed out) after I've made my marquee selection.
Can anyone tell me why and how to assure it's activation?

Thanks
Chris